The Holt County Pre-Fair Day was held July 9 at Faith Community Church in O’Neill. Results are as follows:

Clover Kid Pre-Fair Exhibits

The Clover Kid division is for ages 5-7. All youth were awarded participation in the following categories:

Fashion Show — Emma Bowder, Camry Deseive, Remi Kurtz, Gretchen Miner, Matilynn Olson, Holt Shane, Taylor Slaymaker, Annabelle Timmerman and Trevor Timmerman

Sewing — Dane Bowder, Emma Bowder, Camry Deseive, Olive Flannery, Hailey Gartner, Remi Kurtz, Gretchen Miner, Lynn Miner, Lars Miner, Matilynn Olson, Gracen Owens, Holt Shane, Taylor Slaymaker, Annabelle Timmerman and Trevor Timmerman, 

Table Setting Contest — Beau Gotschall, Matilynn Olson, Rebekah Olson, Holt Shane, Drake Shutt, Annabelle Timmerman and Trevor Timmerman

Talent Contest — Trevor Timmerman

Horticulture Judging Contest — Dane Bowder, Emma Bowder, Camry Deseive, Gretchen Miner, Lars Miner, Lynn Miner, Matilynn Olson, Rebekah Olson, Holt Shane, Drake Shutt, Annabelle Timmerman and Trevor Timmerman

Family & Consumer Science Judging Contest — Emma Bowder, Dane Bowder, Camry Deseive, Gretchen Miner, Lars Miner, Lynn Miner, Matilynn Olson, Rebekah Olson, Drake Shutt, Annabelle Timmerman and Trevor Timmerman

4-H Pre-Fair Day Activities

4-H youth results for ages 8-18.

Presentations

Premier Presenter — Purple: Team of Claire and Rose Woeppel, grand champions

Illustrated — Purple: Team of Hannah Olson and Teagan Butterfield, grand champions

General Clothing

Garment Made for Another — Purple: Claire Stauth, grand champion; Clair Krysl, reserve champion; and Cale Deseive

Beyond the Needle

Color Wheel — Purple: Cale Deseive and Felycia Kerkman

Embellished Garment with Original Design — Purple: Wade Krysl, grand champion and Tate Krysl

Beginning Embellished Garment — Purple: Liam Gartner and Felycia Kerkman, two ribbons

Other Beyond the Needle — Purple — Cale Deseive, reserve champion, Samantha Asche, Kelsey Howard, Kylee Howard and Grace Mitchell

STEAM Clothing 1

FUNdamentals

Pillowcase — Purple: Kirsten Koenig, reserve champion, Felycia Kerkman, Bethany Owens and Eisley Mlady; and Blue: Samantha Asche

Simple Pillow — Purple: Felycia Kerkman, Adrianna Mincer, Grace Mitchell and Emersyn Mlady; and Blue: Talon Kurtz

Bag/Purse — Purple: Samantha Asche

Simple Top — Purple: Rose Woeppel, three ribbons; and Blue: Adrianna Mincer

Simple Bottom — Purple: Rose Woeppel, grand champion; and Blue: Adrianna Mincer,

Other FUNdamentals — Purple: Max Flannery; and Blue: Adrianna Mincer, two ribbons

STEAM Clothing 2

Simply Sewing

Dress — Purple: Cale Deseive, reserve champion, Kelsey Howard, Kylee Howard and Clair Krysl

Romper or Jumpsuit — Purple: Elizabeth Olson and Blue: Hannah Olson

Alter Your Pattern — Purple: Claire Woeppel, grand champion

STEAM Clothing 3

A Stitch Further

Dress or Formal — Blue: Emily Kurpgeweit

Pants or Shorts Combination — Purple: Emily Kurpgeweit, grand champion

Crochet

Level 3 Crocheted Home Clothing Item — Purple: Kelsey Howard, grand champion

Quilt Quest

Quilt Designs Other than Fabric — Purple: Levi Cronk

Barn Quilt Created Less than 4x4 — Purple: Levi Cronk, Kelsey Howard, Kylee Howard and Kirsten Koenig; and Blue: Sarah Mitchell

Service Project Quilt — Purple: Kirsten Koenig, grand champion, Cale Deseive, Elizabeth Olson, Bethany Owens, Logan Sanford and Ella Schulte; and Blue: Sarah Mitchell and Ian Shane

Level 1 Quilted Exhibit-Large — Purple: Charlie Flannery, reserve champion

Fashion Show

Modeled Beyond the Needle Embellished Garment — Purple: Felycia Kerkman, grand champion, two ribbons

Modeled Constructed STEAM Clothing 2 Garment— Purple: Claire Woeppel, grand champion, and Elizabeth Olson, reserve champion; and Blue: Cale Deseive, Clair Krysl and Hannah Olson

Modeled Constructed STEAM Clothing 3 Garment — Blue: Emily Kurpgeweit, grand champion

Modeled Shopping in Style Purchased Outfit — Purple: Emersyn Mlady, reserve champion, Felycia Kerkman, Hannah Olson and Elizabeth Olson

Junior Modeled Shopping in Style Purchased outfit — Purple: Eisley Mlady, grand champion

Modeled Steam 1 Constructed Exhibits — Purple: Rose Woeppel, grand champion, Eisley Mlady, reserve champion, Rose Woeppel, Felycia Kerkman, two ribbons, Emersyn Mlady

Modeled Constructed Garment Made for Another — Purple: Claire Stauth, grand champion, Cale Deseive, reserve champion, and Clair Krysl

Modeled Quilt Quest Exhibit — Purple: Cale Deseive, grand champion, and Elizabeth Olson, reserve champion

Judging Contests

Horticulture-Senior Division — Purple: Kylee Howard, grand champion, Kelsey Howard, reserve champion, and Autumn Hoppe; and Blue: Levi Cronk and Emily Kurpgeweit,

Horticulture-Intermediate Division — Purple: Miya Carey, grand champion, Cale Deseive and Tate Krysl, tied for reserve champions; Blue: Claire Woeppel; and Red: Oliver Shane

Horticulture-Junior Division — Purple: Brooke Carey and Felycia Kerkman, tied for grand champion, Wade Krysl, reserve champion, and Emersyn Mlady; and Blue: Carson Deseive, Eisley Mlady, Elizabeth Olson, Rose Woeppel and Case Shane

Family and Consumer Science-Senior Division — Purple: Levi Cronk, grand champion, and Emily Kurpgeweit, reserve champion; and Blue: Autumn Hoppe

Family and Consumer Science-Intermediate Division — Purple: Claire Woeppel, grand champion, and Samantha Asche, reserve shampion; Blue: Cale Deseive and Miya Carey; and Red: Hannah Olson

Family and Consumer Science-Junior Division — Purple: Carson Deseive and Case Shane, tied for grand champion; Blue: Emersyn Mlady, Rose Woeppel, Eisley Mlady and Brooke Carey; and Red: Elizabeth Olson

Talent Contest

Team Dance — Purple: Rose and Claire Woeppel, grand champions

Vocal — Purple: Eisley Mlady, reserve champion, and Emersyn Mlady

Instrumental — Purple: Hailey Gubbels

Other Talent — Blue: LaShanna Werth

Table Setting Contest

Senior Division — Purple: Autumn Hoppe, grand champion, Emily Kurpgeweit, reserve champion, and Anna Albrecht

Intermediate Division — Purple: Miya Carey, grand champion, Hannah Olson, reserve champion, Kirsten Koenig and Clair Krysl

Junior Division — Purple: Eisley Mlady, grand champion, Emersyn Mlady, reserve champion, Bergan Belik, Brooke Carey and Elizabeth Olson; and Blue: Grace Mitchell

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.